Here’s a look at the ballots in Westport

0

WESTPORT – Outside of the main seats at the top, voters won’t see many contested races when they head to the polls on November 2.

Here is a rundown of who will appear on the ballot in the general election.

First selectman and selectman

Voters will select a match

Democrats Jonathan Steinberg and Candice Savin


Republicans Jennifer Tooker and Andrea Moore


Libertarians TJ Elgin and Louis D’Onofrio

Finance Council

Voters will choose up to three

Democrats Brian Stern and Lee Caney

Republican Michael Keller

Education Council

Voters will choose up to four

Democrats Kevin Christie and Christina Torres

Republicans Robert Harrington and Dorie Hordon

Assessment appeals committee

Voters will choose up to two

Democrats Ifeseyi Gayle and Lynette Pineda

Republican Joseph Luge

Planning and Zoning Commission

Voters will choose up to three

Democrats Danielle Dobin, Michael Cammeyer, and Neil Cohn (These candidates are also on the Save Westport Now party line.)

Republican Jack Whittle

Coalition for Westport candidate Ron Corwin

Zoning appeal board

Voters will choose up to two

Democrats Josh Newman and Amy Wistreich

RTM Ward 1

Voters will choose up to four

Liz Milwe, Abby Tolan, Matthew Mandell, Chris Tait, Kristin Mott Purcell, Rick Jaffe

RTM Ward 2

Voters will choose up to four

Jay Keenan, Harris Falk, Louis Mall, Christine Meiers Schatz

RTM Ward 3

Voters will choose up to four

Mark Friedman, Arline Gertzoff, Ross Burkhardt, Jimmy Izzo, Don O’Day

RTM Ward 4

Voters will choose up to four

Andrew Colabella, James Bairaktaris, Noah Hammond, Jeffrey Wieser

RTM Ward 5

Voters will choose up to four

Peter Gold, Dick Lowenstein, Karen Kramer, Claudia Shaum

RTM Ward 6

Voters will choose up to four

Candace Banks, Seth Braunstein, Jessica Bram, Cathy Talmadge

RTM District 7

Voters will choose up to four

Brandi Briggs, Jack Klinge, Ellen Lautenberg Hendel, Lauren Karpf

RTM Ward 8

Voters will choose up to four

Wendy Goldwyn Batteau, Lisa Newman, Stephen Shackelford, Rachel Steel Cohn

RTM Ward 9

Voters will choose up to four

Clark Thiemann, Sal Liccione, Kristin Schneeman, Marla Cowden, Lori Church, Nancy Kail


Source link

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.