The field is set for the November 8 election – American Press

Candidates for public office in Louisiana’s six southwestern parishes registered this week to qualify for the Nov. 8 open congressional primary. Here is the list of candidates who will appear on the ballot:

Region

US Senator — John Kennedy, Devin and Lance Graham, both Republicans; Beryl A. Billiot and W. Thomas La Fontaine Olson, both non-party; Gary Chambers Jr., MV “Vinny” Mendoza, “Luke” Mixon, Salvador P. Rodriguez and Syrita Steib, all Democrats; Thomas Wenn and “Xan” John, both others; Bradley McMorris, Independent; and Aaron C. Sigler, libertarian.

Rep. United States 3rd congressional district – Clay Higgins, Holden Hoggatt, Thomas “Lane” Payne Jr. and Jacob “Jake” Shaheen, all Republicans; Tia LeBrun and Lessie Olivia Leblanc, both Democrats; Guy McLendon, libertarian; and Gloria R. Wiggins, Independent.

Judge of the Court of Appeals for the 3rd Circuit, 2nd District, Sec. 2B — Guy Bradberry and Clayton Davis, both Republicans.

Public Service Commission, District 4 — Shalon Latour and “Mike” Francis, both Republicans; and Keith C. Bodin, no party.

Calcasieu

School Board, District 1 — Aaron Natali and Rick Batchelor, both Republicans.

School Board, District 2 — Christopher Archinard, Raymond Fondel and Karen Hardy McReynolds, all Democrats.

School Board, District 3 — Glenda Gay, Democrat.

School Board, District 4 — Marie “Sister” Fontenot, Republican.

School Board, District 5 — Patrick Pichon, Republican, and Mark Young, no party.

School Board, District 6 — Casssandra Austin, Democrat, and Dean Roberts, Republican.

School Board, District 7 — Mack Dellafosse Jr. and Betty Washington, Democrat.

School Board, District 8 — Eric Tarver, Republican.

School Board, District 9 — Damon Hardesty, Republican.

School Board, District 10 — Tony O’Banion and Alvin Dale Smith, both Republicans.

School Board, District 11 — Phyllis Stine Ayo and Derrick Trahan, both Republicans.

School Board, District 12 — Russell Castille, Republican and Georgina Graves, Independents.

School Board, District 13 — William “Billy” Breaux, Republican, and George VanderHey, no party.

School Board, District 14 — Greogry “Coach” Gauthier and Desmond Wallace, both Democrats, Jackie Hebert, Republican.

School Board, District 15 — Shawn Baumgarten, “Mike” Gray and Helen “Liz” Long, all Republicans.

Mayor of Quincy — Riley Smith, Republican, and Billie Burk Perkins, Independent.

DeQuincy Councilman – “Eddy” Dahlquist Jr., non-party, and Denise Maddox, Democrat.

DeQuincy City Council, District 1 — Scott Wylie, Republican.

DeQuincy City Council, District 2 “Jim Smith, no party.

DeQuincy City Council, District 3 — Laurie Mueller and Cameron Smith, both Republicans.

DeQuincy City Council, District 4 — Trace Buxton, Republican, announces Margaret S. Brown, Democrat.

Mayor of Westlake — Michael T. Bergeron and “Hal” McMillin, both Republicans, and Daniel W. “Dan” Racca, Democrat.

Westlake Police Chief — Michael Perez, Republican, and Christopher James Wilrye, Democrat.

Westlake City Council, Division A — Loris Ellis Peterson, Cierra L. George, “Skeeter” Hayes and Chase White, all Republicans.

Westlake City Council, Division B — Jeremy Cryer and Rick Seasock, both Republicans.

Westlake City Council, Division C — Clayton Rougeou, Brian Sacksteder and William “Bill Trimm, all Republicans.

Westake City Council, Division D — Freddie Harrison III, Democrat.

Westlake Town Council,
Section E
— Kenny Brown, independent.

Mayor of Iowa — Paul “Hounddog” Hesse, no party; Douglas Neal Watkins, Independent; Joshua Macer, other.

Iowa Police Chief — Howard Keith Vincent, Democrat.

Iowa City Council,
District A
— Julie Percie Fontenot, independent.

Iowa City Council,
Constituency B
—Joe Becnel,
no party.

Iowa City Council, District C — Vernessa Guillory, Democrat.

Iowa City Council,
District D
“Daniel Hennigan, no party.

Iowa City Council,
District E
— Gerald Guidry, Democrat.

Allen

United States Representative, 4th Congressional District — Mike Johnson, Republican.

Judge, 3rd Circuit Court of Appeals, Sec. 1 C — Gary Ortego, Republican.

Allen School Board, District 1 — Sally Evins Moreaux, Democrat.

Allen School Board, District 2 — “Cathy” Farris — Democrat.

Allen School Board, District 3 — Karen C. Reed, Democat.

Allen School Board, District 4 —Robert “Pete” Cavenah, independent, and Nicole Fontenot, no party.

Allen School Board, District 5 — Gregory Monceaux and Tonya Ryder, both Democrats.

Allen School Board, District 6 — Carolyn Manuel, Republican.

Allen School Board, District 7 — James Nelson and Kevin Tyler, both Republicans.

Allen School Board, District 8 — Carleen Brown Mahaffey and Chad Reeves, both Republicans.

Gendarme justice of the peace, district 3 Michael Dotson, Democrat, and Jimmy R. Young, no party.

kinder mayor — Wayland Lafargue, Republican.

Mayor of Oberlin — Larry Alexander and Wallace Bellard Jr., both independent.

Elizabeth mayor — Tina Maricle Coleman and Mandy L. Gree and Swen Rortvedt, all Republicans, and Stacy R. Haymon, no party.

Mayor of Reeves — “Chris” Guillory, non-party, and Kelvin Rion, Republican.

Kinder Police Chief — Paul Courville, Democrat.

Oberlin City Councilman on the loose — Toney P. Locks, Democrat; Abraham “Ham” McCleon III, no party; Romelzy Willis Jr., Republican.

Board Member of Kinder at Large — Robert Kibodeaux Jr., Democrat; and Susanne “Sue” Sonnier and Jeremy Walker, both Republicans.

Alderman of Oberlin, District 1 — Ricky D. Mahaffey, Independent, and Kandra Manuel Willis and Ryan Rozas, both Republicans.

Alderman of Oberlin, Borough 2 — “Chris” Davis, Democrat.

Alderman of Oberlin, Borough 3 – Linda “Whip” Boulden and Dolly McMahon Tyler, both Democrats; and Gary “Pecun” Marcantel, Republican.

Councilman for Oberlin, Borough 4 — Ryan Lott, Democrat.

Aldermen of Elizabeth – Stacy Earl Weldon, Brenda Johnson Dunham, Kenneth “Ken” Kelly, Angela Smith and Mea Sonnier Dillehay, all Republicans; Nikolas K. Ray, no party; and Kelly Stalsby, Democrat.

Aldermen prefects — Glenn Ducharme, “Mike” Estay and Scottie Jeffcoats, all Republicans.

Kinder Council, District 1 — LaToya Tunwar, Democrat.

Kinder Council, District 2 — “Maria” Cook DeWees, Republican.

Kinder Council, District 3 — Charles Buck and Jerry L. Nevils Jr., both Republicans.

Kinder Council, District 4 “Angie Weatherford Van Norman, Republican.

Beautiful eyes

United States Representative, 4th Congressional District — Mike Johnson, Republican.

Beauregard School Board, District 1 — Angela M. Deal and Scott Sandifer, both Republicans.

Beauregard School Board, District 2 — Kimberly Maricle and Kristi Carroll Neely, both Republicans.

Beauregard School Board, District 3A — Carlos Archield, Democrat.

Beauregard School Board, District 3B — Garrett G. Greene, Republican.

Beauregard School Board, District 3C — Cynthia B. LaFitte, Kyle Neel and David Q. Vidrine, all Republicans.

Beauregard School Board, District 3D — Cassie Guidry Henry, no party; Angela L. Lovely, Democrat; Bryan M. Redler, Republican.

Beauregard School Board, District 3E — Justin Holt, no party, and David P. Shirley, Republican.

Beauregard School Board, District 4A — “Tim” Delaney and Jared Kibodeaux, both Republicans.

Beauregard School Board, District 4B — “Ray” Bowman III, Republican.

Beauregard School Board, District 5 — Heather “Nikki” Weldon, Republican.

Cameron

Cameron School Board, District 1 “Marsha Trahan, no party.

Cameron School Board, District 2 “Christina LaBove, no party.

Cameron School Board, District 3 — Telesha Bertrand, Republican.

Cameron School Board, District 4 — Sheila Miller, Republican.

Cameron School Board, District 5 — Vickie Kiffe and Logan Manuel, both Republicans.

Cameron School Board, District 6 — Sharon Picou, Republican.

Cameron School Board, District 7 — Joseph Delambre, Republican.

Cameron School Board, District 8 — Randall Faulk, Republican.

Justice of the Peace, Ward 6 — no candidates.

Jeff Davis

Jeff Davis School Board, District 1 — “Greg” Bordelon, no party.

Jeff Davis School Board, District 2 “Malon Dobson, no party.

Jeff Davis School Board, District 3 — Phillip Arceneaux and Marcus Davis, both Democrats.

Jeff Davis School Board, District 4 “Summer Lejeune and Denise Perry, no party.

Jeff Davis District 5 School Board – Donald “Donn E” Dees, no party, and Paula LeJeune, Republican.

Jeff Davis District 6 School Board — Janet Jones, Democrat; and Rhondella Richard, Republican.

Jeff Davis School Board, District 7 — “Greg” Patterson, Republican, and James “Jimmy Segura, Independent.

Jeff Davis School Board, District 8 — Joseph Carter and David Doise, both Republican.

Jeff Davis School Board, District 9 — Charles Bruchhaus, Democrat.

Jeff Davis School Board, District 10 — Richard McNabb, Independent, and Russell Walker, Republican.

Jeff Davis School Board, District 11 — Paul Trahan, Republican.

Jeff Davis School Board, District 12 — Jason Bouley, no party, and Blake Frey, Republican.

Jeff Davis School Board, District 13 —Mattie Dugas Brassell, non-party, and Blake Petry, Republican.

Mayor of Elton – Brandon Kelley and Jared “FireCracker” Trahan, both Republicans; and Kesia Lemoine and Brandilyn Soileau, both independent.

mayor of lake arthur — Sampson “Poncho” Lejeune, Republican, and Gabe Trahan, Independent.

Elton Police Chief — Bruce Lemelle, Democrat; Lane Perkins, Independent; and “Bill” Ridihalgh, no party.

Lake Arthur Police Chief — Terrie J. Guillory and Jered Thomas, both Republicans; May “Maydell” Jones, Democrat; and Trenton Thames, independent.

Council of Elton —Saydie Ackless, Forest K. Ardoin and Erica Francis, all Democrats; Mary “Kim” Fuselier Thibodeaux and Michael Pierrottti, both Republicans; “T Carl” Guillory and Trudy J. Patterson, both independent; and “Tony” Guillory, no party.

Lake Arthur Council — Debbie Abshire-Sonnier, Duke Broussard II, Corey Conner and Mahlon Leblanc, all Republicans; Rick Monceaux and Sherry Woman, no party; and Auldon Robinson, Democrat.

Vernon

United States Representative, 4th Congressional District — Mike Johnson, Republican.

Vernon School Board, District 2 — Sandra Cosio, Republican; Angela “Angie” Davis, Independentbump; and John Vernon, no party.

Comments are closed.